Author Topic: GAE 0.3.2  (Read 15747 times)

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
GAE 0.3.2
« on: 12 December 2010, 07:49:32 »
Glest Advanced Engine 0.3.2

Generic Linux - Source package (with data) ~73 MiB

Debian Based Linux - debs for 32bit & 64bit ~77 MiB
64bit Deb package is coming soon.

Windows - Installer ~63 MiB

Please replace the exe and pdb with these ones ~8.5MiB.

And by special request, Omega's upgrade pack ~7.5 MiB



This is another bug-fix release, with the usual sprinkling of small extras.

Change Log:

Data Changes:
  • faction logos for magitech were added.
  • attack-notice sounds for magitech were added.
  • attack-stopped commands were removed from melee units
  • Archer, Swordsman & Guard require Training Field upgrade to use patrol & guard commands

Minor enhancements:
  • Tool-tips
  • HP & EP 'boosts' in Enhancements
  • cast-spell command, only supports target='self' atm
  • faction logos in display panel when nothing selected
  • 7zip addons are now supported (but the archives must not be 'solid')

Bugs fixed:
  • G3D viewer segfaulting at startup on 32bit linux.
  • Map editor's 'show map' option had various path paroblems.
  • An 'unsupported resolution' on a fresh install would not write the ini
  • the mouse cursor was jumping up and down when using the scroll wheel
  • text in the display panel wasn't wrapping
  • resource refunds were ignoring the don't reserve resources flag (easy cheat)
  • particle system on buildings weren't rotating
  • the new load command shouldn't cause crashes anymore ;)
  • sub-faction advancement checks for defective
  • load capacity for load command was not enforced properly
  • G3D viewer crashed if a model's texture was not found
  • Transports couldn't be ordered to attack properly
  • numerous text formatting fixes
  • in-game chat didn't do anything on non-network games (why do you people want to talk to yourselves?!?)
  • unit particles on starting units weren't starting
  • particle systems on die skill only played for one skill cycle
  • multiple consumable resources with different intervals would cause all to be evaluated on any one of their intervals
  • random faction selection was restored
  • last game-settings weren't sanitised before use, crashing the new game menu if you removed the last map you played on (for example)
  • Various behavioural fixes were made to transports
  • Various crashes in the new GUI were fixed
  • attack-stopped command was not setting custom stop skills
  • patrol command was broken for patrolling to a target unit
  • the droplists for map/tileset/tech-tree were too small
  • scroll-wheel now functions on drop-lists (changes selection if un-expanded, scrolls list if expanded)
  • the lua function setCameraMotion() always rotated the same way, which was some times the 'long way' around.
  • team colour in particle systems wasn't working

« Last Edit: 12 January 2011, 10:55:56 by silnarm »
Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

-Archmage-

  • Moderator
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 5,767
  • Evil is ambitious. But good is simply better.
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #1 on: 12 December 2010, 08:15:42 »
YAY!!!!
First to post! :P

Awesome Silnarm! Gonna download and try soon!
Check it out! Join maybe?
MegaGlest Refit Project!!!

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,123
  • I'm totally not a robot
    • View Profile
    • Glest Wiki
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #2 on: 12 December 2010, 12:29:31 »
Wow, sounds great! Excellent work GAE Team! ;D

I'm trying to download at the moment, though my downloads enjoy breaking on me... :| Don't suppose you can release a "patch" version?
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

Comprehensive documentation is our goal. Help us reach it!

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #3 on: 12 December 2010, 13:10:53 »
YAY!!!!
First to post! :P

Well, technically that would've been me  :D

I'm trying to download at the moment, though my downloads enjoy breaking on me... :| Don't suppose you can release a "patch" version?

Done.
Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,123
  • I'm totally not a robot
    • View Profile
    • Glest Wiki
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #4 on: 12 December 2010, 18:58:53 »
Heh heh, thanks Silnarm. Got it downloaded now and hope to try implementing it with Military soon.
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

Comprehensive documentation is our goal. Help us reach it!

John.d.h

  • Moderator
  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,737
  • I have to go now. My planet needs me.
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #5 on: 12 December 2010, 19:38:36 »
Code: [Select]
john@satellite ~ $ glestadv
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  Failed to create directory ~/.glestadv:
Aborted
:|

I guess I'll just build it myself then.
My projects: Solunar; Project Green; Project Red.
My free art: OpenGameArt

Yggdrasil

  • Local Moderator
  • Ornithopter
  • ********
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #6 on: 12 December 2010, 20:07:09 »
Did you install the deb package or build from source? We don't expand ~ to the actual home directory (like any other shell variable). So, better not set configdir during compile. It defaults to /home/username/.glestadv anyway.

John.d.h

  • Moderator
  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,737
  • I have to go now. My planet needs me.
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #7 on: 12 December 2010, 21:21:44 »
That was from installing the deb package.  I compile GAE from source all the time, so I know how to do that.  I'm just pointing out there might be something amiss with the package, at least for me.

My usual update script looks like this, by the way:
Code: [Select]
cd ~/glestae_svn &&
logsave ~/update_gae_output.txt svn up &&
cd build &&
logsave -a ~/update_gae_output.txt cmake -DGAE_DATA_DIR=/home/john/glestae_svn/data/game -DGAE_USE_PHYSFS=ON .. &&
logsave -a ~/update_gae_output.txt make
and it works flawlessly.

I'm on Mint 10 (Julia) 32-bit, by the way.
My projects: Solunar; Project Green; Project Red.
My free art: OpenGameArt

larryhaja

  • Daemon
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #8 on: 13 December 2010, 10:17:04 »
I use a non-debian based system, so I always compile glestae from source.  This time I reran my same build script and ran into the following error.
Code: [Select]
CMake Error: The current CMakeCache.txt directory /tmp/SBo/glestae-src-0.3.2/CMakeCache.txt is different than the directory /home/james/glest-adv where CMackeCache.txt was created.
This may result in binaries being created in the wrong place. If you are not sure, reedit the CMakeCache.txt
Apparently the source tarball comes with pre-configured cmake files.  This was alleviated by running
Code: [Select]
rm -f *.cmake CMakeCache.txt projectConfig.h Makefilebefore running cmake from my build directory.

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #9 on: 13 December 2010, 12:53:39 »
Apparently the source tarball comes with pre-configured cmake files.  This was alleviated by running
Code: [Select]
rm -f *.cmake CMakeCache.txt projectConfig.h Makefilebefore running cmake from my build directory.

Sorry about that, have uploaded a clean one.

@John: This is a bit weird, that's the same error you got not so long ago building yourself, and I just double-checked all my cmake settings and everything appears to be in order.  If anyone else can confirm the 32 bit deb works or doesn't, that would be appreciated.

In the off chance anyone was waiting for a 64bit deb, you may want to build from source, my 64 bit install has decided it doesn't want to talk to my video card any more, so there will be a delay on that one.
Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

Chakravanti

  • Initiate
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #10 on: 13 December 2010, 19:28:10 »
heh....L64 debs....that's me.   :P /grabs source
thanks for the heads up

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #11 on: 13 December 2010, 21:05:11 »
Yay, you finished!!!  :thumbup: Can't wait to try it out when I'm not busy.   :)

Zoythrus

  • Battle Machine
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,877
  • You know what? You found me!
    • View Profile
    • Zoy's Facebook Page
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #12 on: 13 December 2010, 21:23:02 »
hey, what's the latest snapshot? is it better than 1004?

Normally, this is where a signature would go.....

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #13 on: 13 December 2010, 21:32:18 »
I think you mean rev 1032...I mean, the latest snapshot is rev 1004 but then there is the release version anyways.
Well, let's see. There has been one additional revision so far.
Code: [Select]
* introduced abstract TerrainRenderer
 * added TerrainRendererGlest to wrap up the original terrain rendering code
 * moved some stuff from World and Tileset that was specific the the current system into TerrainRendererGlest
 * shuffled some files into more appropriate dirs

Zoythrus

  • Battle Machine
  • *******
  • Posts: 1,877
  • You know what? You found me!
    • View Profile
    • Zoy's Facebook Page
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #14 on: 13 December 2010, 23:10:08 »
it broke my GAE....it appears that that exe was smaller than the one i had....

Normally, this is where a signature would go.....

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #15 on: 13 December 2010, 23:18:36 »
Well, it worked for me... Just use the release version then, since that one revision doesn't make too much of a difference. I'll try re-compiling as RelwithDebInfo...and maybe I'll upload it again later.

Yggdrasil

  • Local Moderator
  • Ornithopter
  • ********
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #16 on: 14 December 2010, 00:46:23 »
I think you mean rev 1032...I mean, the latest snapshot is rev 1004 but then there is the release version anyways.
Well, let's see. There has been one additional revision so far.
You're mixing things up here. Development isn't a one way route. We have branches. To say it clearly 0.3.2 doesn't support any of the new features like cloaking. If you want to use these features use the snapshot (or build trunk on your own). These features are for 0.4 and the snapshots were only released to get some testing and feedback. They are not meant for everyday use. We should've released 0.3.2 before any snapshot...

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #17 on: 14 December 2010, 07:36:18 »
These features are for 0.4 and the snapshots were only released to get some testing and feedback. They are not meant for everyday use. We should've released 0.3.2 before any snapshot...

Probably not, but the snapshots don't get many downloads usually...

@Zoy: Nothing overly interesting has happened in trunk since r1004, some messing around with the new shader code, and a bit of refactoring...

The messed install is probably because you copied just the exe ? The exe and pdb should be considered as one, if the pdb doesn't match the exe, it will crash. The dependence on the pdb for release builds will be removed just as soon as I figure out what is actually going on ;)

Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #18 on: 14 December 2010, 21:32:04 »
I think you mean rev 1032...I mean, the latest snapshot is rev 1004 but then there is the release version anyways.
Well, let's see. There has been one additional revision so far.
You're mixing things up here. Development isn't a one way route. We have branches. To say it clearly 0.3.2 doesn't support any of the new features like cloaking. If you want to use these features use the snapshot (or build trunk on your own). These features are for 0.4 and the snapshots were only released to get some testing and feedback. They are not meant for everyday use. We should've released 0.3.2 before any snapshot...
I know, yesterday I forgot about that... OK, I'll just keep my builds to myself then.

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,123
  • I'm totally not a robot
    • View Profile
    • Glest Wiki
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #19 on: 14 December 2010, 22:38:51 »
You're using visual studio, I assume? PDB are debug files. They are generated when you compile a debug copy (the default) and allow you to do debugging features such as breakpoints. They should not be created if you set it compile the release edition.

I can't tell you exactly how to change it back, since VS has hated my last 2 computers for odd reasons, *ALWAYS* giving a registry error, and trying to fix it nearly destroyed my computer and forced me to revert (currently, the only way to make a project is to make a copy of a blank project and open that). Anyway, I used "batch build" from the build manager, unticking the "debug" version and ticking the "release" version.

Wish I could test it, but problems prevent me from doing so.
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

Comprehensive documentation is our goal. Help us reach it!

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #20 on: 15 December 2010, 08:55:18 »
You can turn generation of the pdb on/off from Project Settings -> Linker -> Debugging. That's not the issue, the issue is if you don't have them generated (or for other people, have the correct one alongside the exe) GAE will crash. This is a problem with the new windows exception handler... While it isn't ideal, we will at least get decent crash reports (stack traces) if it crashes.

I will look into why it needs to have the pdb (it shouldn't matter), but it isn't really a priority, I want you to have that pdb alongside the exe, because I want good crash reports!
Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

silnarm

  • Local Moderator
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 1,373
    • View Profile
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #21 on: 12 January 2011, 10:58:11 »
For windows people using 0.3.2, please download the new binary pack.  The ones that shipped in the installer were missing vital information, making crash reports nearly useless.

Cheers.
Glest Advanced Engine - Code Monkey

Downloads | Timeline | Tracker

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #22 on: 22 February 2011, 08:19:09 »
For some reason I'm getting this now on 0.3.2:

This reminds me, can GAE take screenshots as other formats besides TGA, or is it TGA only? If so, how?

Also how come GAE doesn't tell what type armor units or buildings have?

Why no keyboard commands for camera/zooming with the camera. Or are there?

ChupaReaper

  • Archmage
  • ******
  • Posts: 556
  • Malevolent Rising
    • View Profile
    • Nephrite
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #23 on: 22 February 2011, 08:29:58 »
For some reason I'm getting this now on 0.3.2:

This reminds me, can GAE take screenshots as other formats besides TGA, or is it TGA only? If so, how?

Also how come GAE doesn't tell what type armor units or buildings have?

Why no keyboard commands for camera/zooming with the camera. Or are there?
You need to disable shadow mapping in your config then it should work, I'm not sure if shadow mapping works on mine or not but I've seen this problem before.
My project: Malevolent Rising
My website: [http://nephrite.zxq.net/index.html]Nephrite[/url]
"The world is round; it has no point."

ultifd

  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,450
  • The Glest Video Guy :) The one and only. :P
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: GAE 0.3.2
« Reply #24 on: 22 February 2011, 08:49:54 »
Thanks, it works now. I think I kinda want shadow mapping for Git-Master, but oh well...
Anyways, thanks to whoever answers these questions.
Quote
  • This reminds me, can GAE take screenshots as other formats besides TGA, or is it TGA only? If so, how?
  • Also how come GAE doesn't tell what type armor units or buildings have?
  • Why aren't there any keyboard commands for camera/zooming with the camera. Or are there?

 

anything