Author Topic: Problem with Cloak  (Read 2066 times)

lazyanttu

  • Guest
Problem with Cloak
« on: 9 June 2011, 21:19:03 »
Well I tried to use the cloak ability, but the game always crashed with following error:

XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Error: cloak must specify group.

I tried to use permanent cloaking, but I don't have any idea what is this group specification.
Well, I don't know how to solve this problem, if anyone of you could help me, I would be pleased. :)

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,167
  • Professional bug writer
    • View Profile
    • Personal site
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #1 on: 9 June 2011, 22:25:10 »
It's a new change, where all detectors and cloaked units must have a group, and only units in the same group will be able to detect cloaked units. Sadly, there is no fallback, so you'll just have to specify a group.

Cloaks need to specify a 'group' they belong to (this determines which detectors can see them).
Code: [Select]
<cloak type='permanent'>
   <group value='stealth' />
   <!-- . . . -->
</cloak>

Detectors need a type now, but for now it must be 'permanent', and they need either a group node or a groups node, indicating which cloaks it can detect.
Code: [Select]
<detector type='permanent'>
   <group value='stealth' />
   <!-- . . . -->
</detector>

If you wish the detector to detect multiple cloak groups, specify <groups> instead of <group> and then put all required group nodes within that.

Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

My personal projects: http://github.com/KatrinaHoffert

lazyanttu

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #2 on: 10 June 2011, 04:53:59 »
Thanks for help. that solved the problem, but new ones arose. Well, I'm doing something wrong, I have following XML code in Daemon's parameters:

<cloak type="permanent">
   <group value="cloak">
   <de-cloak skill-class="attack" />
   <image path="../archmage/images/magic_stop.bmp"/>
   <cloak-sound path="sounds/daemon_ack1.wav" />
   <de-cloak-sound path="sounds/daemon_ack1.wav" />
</cloak>

This caused a lot of errors about missing parameters. Well, could you help me with this problem?

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,167
  • Professional bug writer
    • View Profile
    • Personal site
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #3 on: 10 June 2011, 05:56:31 »
Can you post the exact errors? Copy the contents of glestadv-error.log in your User's glestae folder (default in windows is %UserFolder%/glestae) and paste it here.
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

My personal projects: http://github.com/KatrinaHoffert

lazyanttu

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #4 on: 10 June 2011, 06:01:57 »
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "image"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "image-cancel"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "multi-selection"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "light"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "fields"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "properties"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "cloak" doesn't have 1 children named  "image"

Tree: cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "meeting-point"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "selection-sounds"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "parameters" doesn't have 1 children named  "command-sounds"

Tree: parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )
XML Error in techs/magitechtest/factions/magic/units/daemon/daemon.xml:
   Node "unit" doesn't have 1 children named  "skills"

Tree: unit (parameters (size height max-hp max-ep armor armor-type sight time cloak (group (de-cloak image cloak-sound de-cloak-sound )  )  )  ) €

Well, these were the errors. I just tried to add cloak to the Magic daemon, but somehow it failed. I didn't change anything else, but the cloak. I don't understand, I'm sure for example that I have "command-sounds" etc.
« Last Edit: 10 June 2011, 06:04:02 by lazyanttu »

wciow

  • Behemoth
  • *******
  • Posts: 968
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #5 on: 10 June 2011, 09:51:50 »
The error is saying that you are missing almost all of the units xml tags. I highly doubt this is the case. This usually happens when you forget to open or close a tag properly somewhere. Unfortunatly the only solution is to hunt down the syntax error manually, recently changed parts first  :(

EDIT: I just took a quick re-read of your second post.

<group value="cloak"> should be <group value="cloak" />
« Last Edit: 10 June 2011, 09:54:55 by wciow »
Check out my new Goblin faction - https://forum.megaglest.org/index.php?topic=9658.0

lazyanttu

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #6 on: 10 June 2011, 11:18:00 »
Ooopss... Sorry, it was just a syntax error, sorry for bothering you for such mistake. Well, now the cloak works fine, thank you for help!

Well, I have a small mod underway and cloaking ability is quite important for it.

EDIT: One additional "problem" arouse. It's only cosmetic, nothing important, but when I hover mouse over the unit in order to see the info panel (hp:s, armour etc.) there is a new row "???Cloak???". Can I somehow remove these question marks, so it would display "Cloak"?

ps. Sorry for my bad English.
« Last Edit: 10 June 2011, 11:27:08 by lazyanttu »

John.d.h

  • Moderator
  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,757
  • I have to go now. My planet needs me.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #7 on: 10 June 2011, 20:32:07 »
EDIT: One additional "problem" arouse. It's only cosmetic, nothing important, but when I hover mouse over the unit in order to see the info panel (hp:s, armour etc.) there is a new row "???Cloak???". Can I somehow remove these question marks, so it would display "Cloak"?
That just means that this string isn't included in the language files.  Can you take a screenshot of where it shows up so I know how it's used and I can update the file?

Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,167
  • Professional bug writer
    • View Profile
    • Personal site
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #8 on: 11 June 2011, 06:29:58 »
EDIT: One additional "problem" arouse. It's only cosmetic, nothing important, but when I hover mouse over the unit in order to see the info panel (hp:s, armour etc.) there is a new row "???Cloak???". Can I somehow remove these question marks, so it would display "Cloak"?
That just means that this string isn't included in the language files.  Can you take a screenshot of where it shows up so I know how it's used and I can update the file?
Seems to be a standard parameter, so just "Cloak" should be correct, though it could also be that he is using a non-english language file, which would likely be outdated, if many even exist.
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

My personal projects: http://github.com/KatrinaHoffert

lazyanttu

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Cloak
« Reply #9 on: 11 June 2011, 10:57:54 »
I have not changed the language file, I'm using English. By the way, the detector has the same problem. It's nothing serious, just a cosmetic value.

Well, here is the screenshot:
« Last Edit: 11 June 2011, 11:04:21 by lazyanttu »