Author Topic: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b  (Read 1264 times)

John.d.h

  • Moderator
  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,757
  • I have to go now. My planet needs me.
    • View Profile
Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« on: 31 December 2011, 23:44:34 »
When taken from my operating system's own screenshooter, everything looks fine, but when pressing 'e' within game, this is what I get:


Omega

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 6,167
  • Professional bug writer
    • View Profile
    • Personal site
Re: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« Reply #1 on: 1 January 2012, 00:12:28 »
When taken from my operating system's own screenshooter, everything looks fine, but when pressing 'e' within game, this is what I get:


What resolution are you playing at?
Edit the MegaGlest wiki: http://docs.megaglest.org/

My personal projects: http://github.com/KatrinaHoffert

softcoder

  • MegaGlest Team
  • Battle Machine
  • ********
  • Posts: 2,238
    • View Profile
Re: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« Reply #2 on: 1 January 2012, 00:30:58 »
Pretty sure we fixed this in mg, i think you need to wrap the readpixel call like this:

Code: [Select]
glPixelStorei(GL_PACK_ALIGNMENT, 1);

glReadPixels(0, 0, pixmapScreenShot->getW(), pixmapScreenShot->getH(),
GL_RGB, GL_UNSIGNED_BYTE, pixmapScreenShot->getPixels());

glPixelStorei(GL_UNPACK_ALIGNMENT, 1);

John.d.h

  • Moderator
  • Airship
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,757
  • I have to go now. My planet needs me.
    • View Profile
Re: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« Reply #3 on: 1 January 2012, 00:45:05 »
I've got it set to 1275 by 750 (i.e. my screen dimensions, minus the window border and task bar).  Yeah, I know it's not a conventional ratio.

Psychedelic_hands

  • Guest
Re: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« Reply #4 on: 1 January 2012, 06:25:59 »
I'd love for this bug to be fixed. I Get it at all resolutions.

Coldfusionstorm

  • Golem
  • ******
  • Posts: 868
    • View Profile
Re: Screen shot weirdness 7ea69b
« Reply #5 on: 1 January 2012, 15:21:45 »
I have also noticed this to be bugged sometime in the past, i don't care to use the game's own screen capture, fraps does it better. Perhaps because its a separate process
WiP Game developer.
I do danish translations.
"i break stuff"

 

anything